Jiuzhaigou Valley is a nature reserve and national park located in the Jiuzhaigou County in the Aba Tibetan Qiang Autonomous Prefecture of northwestern Sichuan province, near the Gansu province border. It was inscribed by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site in 1992 and a World Biosphere Reserve in 1997. 

Official Name

Jiuzhaigou Valley Scenic and Historic Interest Area

Other Names

Jiuzhaigou, Jiuzhaigou Valley, Jiuzhaigou National Park, Jiuzhaigou Nature Reserve

Geographical Position

East Longitude: 103°38′—103°49′, North Latitude: 33°02′-33°26′

Distance

 42 km from Jiuzhaigou county seat in the east, 128 km from Huanglong National Park in the south, 88 km from Jiuzhai Huanglong Airport, 435 km north of Chengdu, the capital of Sichuan province.

Area:

Over 72,000 hectares (180,000 acres)

Elevation

1,990 to 4,764 meters (6,529 to 15,630 ft)

Climate

The frost free period is 225 days,  with a mean annual temperature of 7.8 °C, with means of -3.7 °C in January and 16.8 °C in July. Total annual precipitation is 761 mm but in the cloud forest it is at least 1,000 mm. 80% of rainfall occurs between May and October.

Famous Lakes

Long Lake, Grass Lake, Arrow Bamboo Lake, Panda Lake, Five Flower Lake, Mirror Lake, Rhinoceros Lake,  Double Dragon Lake, Shuzheng Lakes, Sleeping Dragon Lake, Tiger Lake, Reed Lake , Nuorilang Lakes

Famous Pool

Five Colour Pool  

Famous Waterfalls

Pearl Shoal Waterfall, Nuorilang Waterfall, Shuzheng Waterfalls

Main Gullies

Rize Gully, Zechawa Gully, Shuzheng Gully, Zharu Gully  

Wildlife:

1. Animals

Giant Panda, Sichuan Golden Monkey, hesus Macaque, Asian Wild Dog, Red Panda, Asiatic Black Bear, Brown Bear, Yellow Throated Marten, Siberian Weasel, Gray Wolf, Leopard Cat, Asian Golden Cat, Large Indian Civet, Himalayan Palm Civet, Pallas’s Cat, Eurasian Lynx, Chinese Forest Musk Deer, Alpine Must Deer, Sika Deer, Tufted Deer, Chinese Goral, Serow, Blue Sheep, Boar, Hog Badger, Hedgehog, Himalayan Marmot, Pére David's Rock Squirrel, Duke of Bedford's Vole, etc.

2. Birds

Swans, Lovebirds, Green-tailed pheasant, Red-Bellied Golden Pheasant, Blue Eared Pheasan, Mallard Duck, White-collared Yuhina, Spectacled Parrotbill, Vinous-throated Parrotbill, Brownish-flanked Bush War, Spotted Bush Warbler, Tickell’s Leaf Warbler, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Greenish Warbler, Blyth’s Leaf Warbler, Sichuan Leaf-warbler, Golden-spectacled Warbler, Crested Tit Warbler, Goldcrest, White-gorgetted Jungle Flycatc, Slaty-backed Flycatcher, Asian Brown Flycatcher, Ferruginous Flycatcher, Grey-headed Canary-flycat, Long-tailed Tit, Sooty Tit, Great Tit, Green-backed Tit, Coal Tit, Rufous-vented Tit, Grey-crested Tit, Rusty-breasted Tit, Eurasion Nuthatch, Eurasian Tree-Creeper, Bar-tailed Tree-Creeper, Dark-rumped Rosefinch, Vinaceous Rosefinch, Black-faced Bunting, Rock Bunting, Little Bunting, Chinese Pond-Herron, Little Egret, Whooper Swan, Ruddy Shelduck, Mallard, Common Merganser, Black Kite, Common Buzzard, Golden Eagle, Northern Harrier, Eurasian Hobby, Merlin, Lesser Kestrel, Chinese Hazel Grouse, Snow Partridge, Tibetan Snowcock, Pheasant Grouse, Blood Pheasant, Temminick’s Tragopan, Chinese Monal Pheasant, White Eared Pheasant, Blue Eared Pheasant, Yellow-necked Koklass Pheasant, Common Pheasant,White-browed Rosefinch, Three-banded Rosefinch, Common Rosefinch, Grey-headed Bullfinch, Spot-winged Grosbeak,Golden Pheasant, Black-winged Stilt, Snow Pigeon, Spotted Dove, Indian Cuckoo, Eurasian Cuckoo, Lesser Cuckoo, Asian Koel, Tengalm’s Owl, Fork-tailed Swift, Black-capped Kingfisher, Eurasian Hoopoe, Speckled Piculet, Black Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Three-toed Woodpecker, Hume’s Short-toed Lark, White Wagtail, Orienfnl Tree Pipit, Rosy Pipit, Long-tailed Minivet, Grey-backed Shrike, Eurasian Jay, Red-billed Blue Magpie, Large-billed Crow, Collared Crow, White-throated Dipper, Brown Dipper, Wren, Rufous-breasted Accentor, Rufous-headed Robin, Blackthroated Robin, Indian Blue Robin, Orange-flanked Bush Robin, Blue-fronted Redstart, White-throated Redstart, Daurian Redstart, Plumbeous Water Redstart, White-capped Water Redstart, Little Forktail, Black-backed Forktail, Blue Whistling Thrush, Grey-headed Thrush, Kessler’s Thrush, Sukatschev’s Laughing Thrush, Barred Laughing Thrush, Elliot’s Laughing Thrush.

3. Fish

Songpan Naked Carp

2665 Shares

Pin It to Pinterest